Mormonism and church leadership/Seniority in the Quorum of the Twelve

Table of Contents

Seniority in the Quorum of the Twelve


See also: Interactive website on apostolic succession in the Church

  • Thomas S. Monson ordained an apostle Oct. 10, 1963
  • Boyd K. Packer ordained an apostle April 9, 1970
  • L. Tom Perry ordained an apostle April 11, 1974
  • Russell M. Nelson ordained an apostle April 12, 1984
  • Dallin H. Oaks ordained apostle on May 3, 1984
  • M. Russell Ballard ordained an apostle Oct. 10, 1985
  • Richard G. Scott ordained an apostle Oct. 6, 1988
  • Robert D. Hales ordained an apostle April 7, 1994
  • Jeffrey R. Holland ordained an apostle June 23, 1994
  • Henry B. Eyring ordained an apostle April 6, 1995
  • Dieter F. Uchtdorf ordained an apostle Oct. 7, 2004
  • David A. Bednar ordained an apostle Oct. 7, 2004
  • Quentin L. Cook ordained an apostle 6 October 2007.
  • D. Todd Christofferson ordained an apostle April 5, 2008.
  • Neil L. Andersen ordained an apostle on April 4, 2009.